Faith in Action · Education · Clean Water · Community Welfare

Serving Communities.
Improving Lives.

Muslim Social and Welfare Trust (MUSOWE) supports Islamic education and practical welfare programmes across Zambia — from boreholes and food relief to masjid development, medical support and Iftaar distribution.

1,334Boreholes reported
31,000Blankets distributed
39,700Medical outreach clients
24Centres in and around Lusaka

Faith-led service, practical community support

Established in 2007 by Jamiah Islamiyyah Trust and Lusaka Muslim Society, MUSOWE works to provide Islamic religious education and social welfare support for underprivileged Muslims, particularly in Lusaka and communities throughout Zambia.

2007

Established

Founded by Jamiah Islamiyyah Trust and Lusaka Muslim Society.

24

Learning centres

Centres in and around Lusaka, each with a masjid and a hand pump maintained by the Trust.

75

Muallim graduates

Graduates with some employed by MUSOWE as prayer leaders and teachers.

Support reaching people and communities

💧
1,334

Boreholes

Boreholes sunk, with hundreds of water-reticulation facilities also reported as rehabilitated.

🩺
39,700

Medical outreach clients

Clients reported to have benefited from 29 medical outreaches.

🧣
31,000

Blankets

Blankets reported distributed to date.

🍲
10,000

Daily Iftaar reach

People reported to have received Iftaar daily through distribution at 70 masaajid around the country.

📚
1,260

Makaatib learners

🎓
75

Muallim graduates

Students reported to have graduated from the Muallim Training Course.

Programmes built around community needs

From essential infrastructure to education and seasonal relief.

📖

Islamic education

Maktab Taleem for children and a Muallim Training Course for suitable adult students.

View Makaatib figures →
💧

Boreholes and water

Hand pumps, borehole projects and rehabilitation of water-reticulation systems.

See areas covered →
🧣

Blankets and mosquito nets

Distribution of blankets and mosquito nets as part of humanitarian assistance.

🌙

Iftaar and Qurbaani

Seasonal food support through Iftaar distributions and the Qurbaani campaign.

See Iftaar locations →
🏥

Medical and hospital support

Free medical camps and donations of beds, wheelchairs, trolleys, medical instruments and other necessary items.

View hospital support →
🤲

Relief assistance

Foodstuffs, blankets, detergents and chlorine, sometimes delivered with relevant government departments and community partners.

Masjid development and renovation

Project status as listed in the supplied brochure.

Under construction

Masjids under construction

  1. Six Miles Masjid
  2. Bauleni Masjid
  3. Geroge Masjid
  4. Quba Masjid, Rufunsa
Renovation

Masjids requiring renovation

  1. Masjid Aisha, 10 MilesAblution block
  2. Masjid Uthman, Makeni VillaAblution block
Upcoming

Upcoming masjid projects

  1. Kalomo — Ibadat Khana
  2. Pemba — Ibadat Khana
  3. Rufunsa — Ibadat Khana
  4. Luangwa (Fiera)
  5. Meanwood — Ibadat Khana
  6. Nalusanga Gate — Ibadat Khana
  7. Mtendere East Masjid
  8. Jack Masjid
  9. Linda Masjid

Masjid Uthman Ibn Affan Makeni Villa

Masjid Zubair Ibn Awaam Ngombe

Water access across Zambia

1,334 boreholes sunk and hundreds of water-reticulation facilities rehabilitated.

Lusaka Province

Lusaka, Chongwe, Rufunsa, Chilanga, Kafue and Chirundu.

Eastern Province

Lundazi, Chipata, Katete, Sinda and Petauke.

Copperbelt Province

Ndola, Kitwe, Kalulushi and Luanshya.

Central Province

Kapiri Mposhi, Chibombo, Mumbwa, Serenje, Mkushi, Luano, Kabwe and Shibuyunji.

Muchinga Province

Mpika, Shiwangandu, Isoka and Chinsali.

Southern Province

Mazabuka, Monze, Gwembe, Pemba, Kazungula, Kalomo, Chikankata and Choma.

Luapula Province

Mansa, Kawambwa and Samfya.

Western Province

Students learning in the Makaatib

Location-by-location figures.

LocationStudents
Fifteen Miles35
Ten Miles20
Six Miles72
Chazanga105
Geroge 77
Makeni Villa48
Ngombe27
Kuku67
Kaunda Square35
Chongwe39
Chitamalesa14
Chinyunyu23
Senjela16
Wailess29
Pemba20
Itezhi Itezhi24
Chaisa65
Kanyama295
Mongu16
Bauleni21
John Laing54
Kamwala South59
Kalundu ZESCO51
Kalunda38
Situmbeko10
total 1,260

Areas benefiting from the 2025 Iftaar programme

10,000people reported receiving Iftaar daily
70masaajid involved around the country

Lusaka Province

Senjela, Wailes, Chinyunyu, Chitamalesa, Chongwe, Kalundu, Kanyama, Kabanana 1, Kabanana 2, Kabanana 3, Chazanga, Chipata, Chilenje, Garden Masjid, Garden Ibadat, Mtendere, Jack, John Havard, Chawama, Ohan South, Old Chibolya, New Chibolya, Matero, Kingalinga, Shaiom, Garden House Masjid, Lusaka West, Makeni Villa, George, Kuku, Ngombe, Kaunda Square, Marapodi, Chaisa, Lusaka Middle West, Sau, Graden House, Taqwa, Bauleni, Kamwala South, Dili, John Laing Matero, Masausa, Zanimuone and Soweto.

Copperbelt Province

Chingola, Chililabombwe, Twatasha, Bwalang'ilo, Kafinsa, Kasumbalesa and Chimwemwe.

Central Province

21 Miles, 15 Miles, 10 Miles, I.K. (10 Miles), Abdullah Masjid, Matongo and 6 Miles.

Southern Province

Chitongo (Namwala), Pemba and Itezhi Itezhi.

Western Province

Mongu and Senanga.

North-Western Province

Solwezi, Manyama, Kisas(a) (unclear in the photograph) and Mwinilunga.

Supporting healthcare facilities

There are several kinds of support to hospitals and clinics.

☀️

Clinic solar lighting

Solar lighting support for clinic facilities.

🛏️

Beds donation

Donations of hospital beds.

♿

Wheelchairs and trolleys

Hospital wheelchairs, beds and trolleys maintenance and support.

🩺

Medical instruments

Donation of various medical instruments and necessary items to hospitals.

Medical camps and community support

29 medical outreaches and 39,700 clients benefiting across the listed areas.

29 medical outreaches
39,700 clients reported benefiting

Contact Information

Reach out to MUSOWE

👤

Internal Contact

Maulana Mubashir Mehta

📞

Phone Number

0978165400

✉️

Email Address

[email protected]

📍

Location

29397 Makeni Road, Lusaka Zambia